AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

Hello and welcome to the www.aquaponicscongress.com website

We value your privacy as if it were our own and we have created this privacy policy so that you can understand how the information we collect from our visitors is used. This privacy policy only applies to our website https://www.aquaponicscongress.com/ (it does not apply to external sites).

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, https://www.aquaponicscongress.com/ (hereinafter Company) informs you that the Company is responsible for your personal data. The "User" may contact the Company at any time at the email info@aquaponicscongress.com.

This Privacy Notice regulates the form, terms and conditions under which the Company, including its subsidiaries and related companies, are empowered and authorized by the Owner to obtain and process personal data (hereinafter the "Data") of the Holder.

We protect and safeguard your personal data to avoid damage, loss, destruction, theft, loss, alteration, as well as the unauthorized treatment of your personal data.

The Company's website may include links to third-party websites. If you gain access to such links, you will leave the Company website, for which the Company assumes no responsibility in relation to those third party websites.

If you post, comment on or share personal information, including photos, in any public forum, social network, blog or other forum of this type, you should be aware that any personal information you post can be read, viewed, collected or used by other users of such forums, and may be used to contact you, send you unsolicited messages, or for purposes that neither you nor the Company can control. The Company is not responsible for the personal information that you decide to send to these forums or social networks.

HOW AND WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Information should be true and complete. The user will respond at all times for the data provided and in no case will the Company be responsible for their veracity.

The Holder will voluntarily provide his Data to the Company, either in writing, verbally, electronically, through surveys, his direct entry to the Company's website or by sending electronic files or files of any other nature, including but not limited to more non-limiting, direct delivery of information, access to the Internet site of the Company or that of its clients or affiliates (where reference is made to this Privacy Notice), telephone or telemarketing calls, email requests, seminars, conferences or events, etc.

The data collected on the site are; Name, surname, company where you work or represent, Address, State, Municipality, Postal Code, Telephone, Cellular, Email, Website, commercial or consumption preferences, level of studies, preferences.

The Owner accepts that the Company may also obtain Owner's Data from other media, such as information obtained from other commercially available sources, such as telephone directories, employment directories, business cards, public databases, etc.

Your personal data will be treated based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in terms of the Legislation.

Sensitive data. The Holder declares under protest of telling the truth, that he has not provided and in no case will he provide the Company with "intimate personal data", that is, those intimate personal data or whose due or improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for this one.

ONLINE ACCOUNT

When setting up an account online, you will be asked to select a password. The recovery of personal information relating to you and your order, ticket and message history is only available to you if you provide the correct password that you have created, and all profile information, including your address book, is only available if you have logged into your account.

If you do not remember your password, you can renew it in the link Forget my password, the new password will be assigned to you and sent by email to your address. We will not give out passwords over the phone, nor will we send an email to a different address than the one you used to register.

You can also view and, if you wish, modify the information you submitted as part of the online account registration process. You also have the right to ask us for the information we hold about you and to ask us to delete or correct any incorrect information.

You can also object to the processing of your personal data and revoke the consent given to us (or make any questions about this privacy policy or file a complaint) by contacting us using one of the methods provided above.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

In case of use of, or access to our Internet sites or other electronic means, we inform you that it is possible that our systems collect Data from the Owner such as type of browser, operating system, Internet pages visited, IP address, etc. through "cookies" or "web beacons", among others.

Cookies are small data files that are automatically stored on your computer when you visit our websites. Cookies are used to keep track of the pages of visited websites and no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address or any other financial information, is retained. We may use cookies so that you can use some functions of the website, remember the payment amount, store your preferences, recognize when you return to our website.

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but if you do not want cookies on your system, you can set your browser preferences to reject them or to notify you when cookies are being sent. In order to disable them, please consult your browser "help" for instructions. Also, if you have a Flash player installed on your computer, the Flash player can be configured to reject or delete Flash cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the features of our website.

Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed on a web page or in an email message. They are sometimes called "clear GIFs" (Graphics Interchange Format) or "pixel tags." Web beacons are often used in combination with cookies to track activity on our websites. When you visit a particular web page, web beacons notify us of your visit. Since web beacons are used in combination with cookies, disabling the web beacons cookies will only detect one anonymous website visit. When used in email, web beacons let us know if the email has been received.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information provided will be used in the case of statistical information, internal treatment data, commercial promotions, marketing studies, commercial offers, surveys, advertising matters or similar.

With this we provide the goods and / or services you have requested.

Offer an efficient service and provide you with better service

Improve your experience in the use of certain products and / or services

Send information about the services that may be attractive to you according to your preferences and the line of business of your company.

Send promotions, offers and advertising campaigns.

Contact you for a work relationship or evaluation of our service and attention.

PROTECTION

When visitors submit personally identifiable information, the information will be protected. All of our visitor information is limited to only Company employees who need the information to perform a specific job.

All personally identifiable information is stored on limited access servers. The Company has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under the control of technical, administrative and physical security. The site uses secure servers to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Although we take reasonable measures to protect your data, we cannot 100% guarantee that the information that visitors provide cannot be viewed by unauthorized third parties.

If the user considers that their rights regarding the protection of personal data have been violated, they have the right to go to the corresponding authority to defend their exercise. The authority is the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI), its website is: www.ifai.mx.

Links

Please note that https://www.aquaponicscongress.com/ includes links to third party sites and applications to which this privacy policy does not apply. The Company is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of these sites or content included therein.

PRIVACY IN CHILDREN

We are concerned about the privacy of young children and do not collect any personal information from a child. Our services cannot be purchased by children.

UPDATES

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Each time we make a change, we will post the updated policy on this website and encourage you to check our policy periodically. If we make a change to our privacy policy that may reduce your privacy rights or will require your consent, it will either continue to comply with our previous policy for information we collected when it was in effect, or we will ask for your consent to change. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us through the contact section.